Menu

Eaton House The Manor Preparatory

Academics

prep_academic01 prep_academic02

 

For the first two years the pupils are taught by a Class Teacher who will deliver the majority of the curriculum to them. For the final three years the boys have subject specialists for all subjects.

In all years English, Arithmetic, Science and French form the main areas of focus, with each subject having substantial timetable provision. The remainder of the academic curriculum is varied and engaging, with the pupils being taught History, Geography, Latin, Religious Studies and Reasoning.

Boys are thoroughly prepared for Common Entrance examinations (13+) to the top public schools in the country. We have an outstanding record of sending all boys to their first choice of public school.

Suggested Reading Lists

Please click on the specific forms to be taken to that list.

Form 4 & 5     •     Form 6     •     Form 7     •     Form 8

 

Suggested Reading List: Form 4 and 5

Classics

Adams, Richard – Watership Down
Aiken, Joan – Wolves of Willoughby Chase, Black Hearts in Battersea, Go Saddle the Sea, Bridle the Wind, The Teeth of the Gale
Anderson, Hans Christian – Selected Tales of Hans Christian Anderson
Banks, Lynne Reid – The Indian in the Cupboard (series)
Barrie, J.M. – Peter Pan
BB – Brendon Chase, Down the Bright Stream, Little Grey Men
Burnett, Frances Hodgson – The Secret Garden
Crompton, Richmal – Just William (series)
Dahl, Roald – Danny, Champion of the World, Boy, Matilda, Esio Trot…
Falkner, J. Meade – Moonfleet
Garnett, Eve – The Family from One End Street
Grahame, Kenneth – The Wind in the Willows
Grimm, The Brothers – Fairy Tales
Hughes, Ted – The Iron Man
Jansson, Tove – Moominsummer Madness, Comet in Moominland
Johns, Captain W.E – Biggles Learns to Fly, Biggles flies East (series)
Jones, Terry – The Saga of Erik the Viking, The Knight and the Squire, The Lady and the Squire
Kastner, Erich – Emil and the Deetectives, Emil and the Three Twins
Kipling, Rudyard – Just So Stories, The Jungle Book
Lewis, C.S. – The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe (all the chronicles of Narnia)
Linklater, Eric – The Wind in the Moon, The Pirates in the Deep Green Sea
Lively, Penelope – The Voyage of QV66
Masefield, John – The Box of Delights, The Midnight Folk
Maurois, Andre – Fattypuffs and Thinifers
Milne, A.A – Winnie-the-Pooh
Moray Williams, U – Gobbolino the Witch’s Cat
Nesbit, Edith – Five Children and It, The Phoenix and the Carpet
Norton, Mary – The Borrowers (series)
Pearce, Philippa – Tom’s Midnight Garden
Seraillier, Ian – The Silver Sword
Sewell, Anna – Black Beauty
Sutcliff, Rosemary – The King Arthur Trilogy
Swift, Jonathan – Gulliver’s Travels
Tolkein, J.R.R – The Hobbit
White, E.B. – Charlotte’s Web
Wilde, Oscar – The Happy Prince, The Selfish Giant
Wilder, Laura Ingalls – Little House in the Big Woods (entire series)

Series

Banks, Lynne Reid – The Indian in the Cupboard
Blyton, Enid – Famous Five Series
Brooks, Terry – The Warlock Lord, The Druids’ Keep…
Colfer, Eoin – Artemis Fowl, The Arctic Incident, The Eternity Code, The Opal Deception, The Lost Colony, The Time Paradox
Cowell, Cressida – How to Train your Dragon Series
Cross, Gillian – The Demon Headmaster and others
Druitt, Tobias – Croydon and the Island of Monsters (and others)
Elboz, Stephen – A Wild Kind of Magic, An Ocean of Magic, Land Without Magic
Flanagan, John – Rangers Apprentice Series
Gibbons, Alan – The Shadow of the Minotaur, Vampyr Legion…
Golding, Julia – Secret of the Sirens, The Gorgon’s Gaze…
Hunter, Erin – Warrior Cats Series
Jacques, Brian – Redwall Series
Kay, Elizabeth – The Divide, Back to the Divide, Jinx on the Divide
Kilworth, Gary – Welkin Weasels, Vampyr Voles, Gaslight Geezers
D’Lacey, Chris – The Fire Within, Icefire, Firestar, The Fire Eternal…
Lawrence, Caroline – The Roman Mysteries
Murphy, Jill – The Worst Witch series
Nimmo, Jenny – Charlie Bone Series, The Snow Spider Trilogy
Riordan, Rick – Percy Jackson Series
Paver, Michelle – Wolf Brother, Spirit Walker, Soul Eater, The Outcast…
Sachar, Louis – Wayside School Series
Sedgwick, Marcus – Elf Girl and Raven Boy series, Raven Mysteries series
Somper, Justin – Vampirates Series
Snicket, Lemony – A Series of Unfortunate Events
Stanton, Andy – You’re a Bad Man Mr Gum…
Stewart & Riddell – The Edge Chronicles
Wilkinson, Carole – Dragonkeeper Series
Wynne-Jones, Diana – Christomanci Series

Funny

Ardagh, Philip – Awful End, Dreadful Acts, Terrible Times, The Grunts, The Eddie Dickens Trilogy
Boyce, Frank Cottrell – Millions, Framed, Cosmic
Fine, Anne – How to Write Really Badly
Gleitzman, Morris – The Other Facts of Life, The Gift of the Gab, Worry Warts
Harrold, A F – Fizzlebert Stump: The Boy Who Ran Away from the Circus (and Joined the Library), Fizzlebert Stump and the Bearded Boy
Juster, Norton – The Phantom Tollbooth
De Larrabeiti, Michael – The Borribles
Leeson, Robert – The Third Class Genie
Lindgren, Astrid – Pippi Longstocking and others
Perrot, Adam – The Odds and The Odds Strike Back
Poskitt, Kjartan – Urgum the Axeman and others
Reeve, Philip – Goblins, Goblins vs Dwarves
Temperley, Alan – Harry and the Wrinklies and others
Umansky, Kaye – Pongwiffy, The Fwog Pwince: The Twuth and others
Walliams, David – The Boy in the Dress, Mr Stink, Billionaire Boy & others

Great Stories

Ahlberg, Allen – Woof!
Benedictus, David – Return to the Hundred Acre Wood
Booth, Martin – War Dog
Corlett, William – Kitty
Dann, Colin – The Animals of Farthing Wood (series)
Dahl, Roald – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, James and the Giant Peach, The BFG, Matilda
Deary, Terry – The Fire Thief, Flight of the Fire Thief…
Defoe, Gideon – The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists…
DiCamillo, Kate – Because of Winne Dixie, The Tiger Rising, The Tale of Despereaux
Farmer, Nancy – The Sea of Trolls, Land of the Silver Apples
Fine, Anne – Goggle Eyes, Bill’s New Frock
Fisher, Catherine – Corbenic, The Oracle and others
Ford, Michael – The Fire of Ares
Gantos, Jack – Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key
Gordon, Roderick – Tunnels, Deeper, Freefall
Hendry, Diana – Harvey Angell
Hiaasen, Carl – Hoot, Flush
Higson, Charlie – Silverfin, Blood Fever, Double or Die, Hurricane Gold…
Hill, Stuart – Cry of the Icemark, Blade of Fire, Last Battle of the Icemark
Horowitz, Anthony – Groosham Grange, The Falcon’s Malteser, South by South East
Hunter, Erin – Warrior Cats (series)
Ibbotson, Eva – Journey to the River Sea, The Star of Kazan, Secret of Platform 13, The Dragonfly Pool, The Abominables, One Dog and His Boy, The Ogre of Oglefort, Beasts of Clawstone Castle, Monster Mission, Dial a Ghost, The Haunting of Hiram (and others)
Kennen, Ally – The Beast
King-Smith, Dick – Ace, The Fox Busters, Magnus Powermouse, The Sheep-Pig
McCaughrean, Geraldine – Golden Myths and Legends of the World
McNish, Cliff – The Doomspell, The Scent of Magic, The Silver Series
Molloy, Michael – The Witch Trade, The House on Falling Star Hill
Morpurgo, Michael – Out of the Ashes, Why the Wales Came, King of the Cloud Forests, Alone on a Wide Wide Sea, My Friend Walter, Running Wild, Twist of Gold, Born to Run and others
Norriss, Andrew – Aquila, The Touchstone, Matt’s Million
Potts, Stephen – Compass Murphy
Pratchett, Terry – Only You Can Save Mankind, Johnny and the Dead + others
Pullman Philip – The Firework Maker’s Daughter, The Adventures of the New Cut Gang
Roberts, Katherine – I am the Great Horse
Rowling, J.K – The Tales of Beedle the Bard, Harry Potter Series
Sage, Angie – Magyk, Flyte, Physik, Queste, Syren, Darke, Fyre
Said, S.F – Varjak Paw, The Outlaw Varjak Paw
Shelton, Dave – A Boy and a Bear in a Boat
Strong, Jeremy – The Hundred-mile-an-hour dog and others
Stewart, Paul -Corby Flood, Hugo Pepper, Fergus Crane
Small, Charlie – Gorilla City, Destiny Mountain, Forest of Skulls, Pirate Galleon, Frostbite Pass
Swindells, Robert – Timesnatch and others
Walden, Mark – H.I.V.E
Wynne-Jones, Diana – Howl’s Moving Castle

N.B. This list is not prescriptive. If your son enjoys a particular author or genre, which is not represented on the list, he may, of course read these books. Furthermore, if your son has exhausted the suggestions on his year’s sheet, he may explore books on the other sheets. I encourage the boys to speak with me in the Library during lunchtimes should they need any assistance with their reading.
Ms Lively

Suggested Reading List: Form 6

Classics

Babbitt, Natalie – Tuck Everlasting
Barrie, J.M. – Peter Pan
Burnett, Frances Hodgson – The Secret Garden
Dickens, Charles – Oliver Twist
Dumas, Alexandre – The Three Musketeers
Hoban, Russell – The Mouse and his Child
Kipling, Rudyard – The Jungle Book
Linklater, Eric – The Wind in the Moon, The Pirates in the Deep Green Sea
Lively, Penelope – The Ghost of Thomas Kempe
London, Jack – Call of the Wild
O’Brien, Robert C – Mrs Frisby and the Rats of Nimh
Ransome, Arthur – Old Peter’s Russian Tales, Swallows and Amazons series
Sewell, Anna – Black Beauty
Tolkein, J.R.R – The Hobbit
Twain, Mark – The Prince and the Pauper, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Verne, Jules – Journey to the Centre of the Earth, Around the World in 80 Days, Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea
White, T.H – Mistress Masham’s Repose, The Sword in the Stone
Wilde, Oscar – The Happy Prince, The Selfish Giant
Wilder, Laura Ingalls – Little House in the Big Woods (entire series)

Series

Bosch, Pseudonymous – The Name of This Book is Secret, If You’re Reading This, It’s Too Late, This Book Is Not Good For You
Colfer, Eoin – Artemis Fowl, The Arctic Incident, The Eternity Code, The Opal Deception, The Lost Colony, The Time Paradox
Corder, Zizou – Lion Boy, Lion Boy – The Chase, Lion Boy – The Truth, Lee Raven Boy Thief
Deary, Terry – Horrible Histories
French, Vivian – Five Kingdom series
Gibbons, Alan – The Shadow of the Minotaur, Vampyr Legion, Warriors of the Raven
Hill, Stuart – Cry of the Icemark, Blade of Fire, Last Battle of the Icemark
Horowitz, Anthony – Power of Five, Raven’s Gate and others, Alex Rider
Jacques, Brian – Redwall, Castaways of the Flying Dutchman, Voyage of Slaves
Lawrence, Caroline – The Roman Mysteries
Le Guin, Ursula – The Earthsea Quartet
Lewis, C.S – The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe
Reeve, Philip – Mortal Engines, Predator’s Gold, Infernal Devices…
Rowling, J.K. – Harry Potter
Scarrow, Alex – Timeriders
Snicket, Lemony – Series of Unfortunate Events, All The Wrong Questions
St John, Lauren – The White Giraffe (African Adventures series)
Sutcliff, Rosemary – Black Ships Before Troy, The Wanderings of Odysseus
Updale, Eleanor – Montmorency
Wood, Mary-Rose – The Incorrigibles series

Historical

Doherty, Berlie – Sweet Child
Dowswell, Paul – Powder Monkey, Prison Ship, Battle Ship, Auslander
Harnett, Cynthia – The Woolpack
Hautzig, Esther – The Endless Steppe
Holland, James – Duty Calls series
Kerr, Judith – When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit, The Other Way Round, Bombs on Aunt Dainty
Paton Walsh, Jill – The Dolphin Crossing
Toksvig, Sandi – Hitler’s Canary

Great Stories

Aiken, Joan – Go Saddle the Sea, Bridle the Wind, The Teeth of the Gale
Allen-Gray, Alison – Unique
Almond, David – The Boy Who Swam with Piranhas
Boyne, John – The Terrible Thing That Happened To Barnaby Brocket, Noah Barleywater Runs Away
Cotrell-Boyce, Frank – The Unforgotten Coat
Cross, Gillian – The Great Elephant Chase, Tightrope, The Dark Ground, The Demon Headmaster
Dahl, Roald – Boy, The Story of Henry Sugar and Six More
Davies, Nicola – Whale Boy
Elboz, Stephen – The Prisoner’s Apprentice
Ellis, Deborah – The Breadwinner, Parvana’s Journey
Evans, Lissa – Small Change for Stuart, Big Change for Stuart
Funke, Cornelia – Inkheart, The Thief Lord, Dragon Rider, Inkspell, Inkdeath
Gaiman, Neil – Coraline, The Graveyard Book
Gibbons, Alan – Caught in the Crossfire, The Shadow of the Minotaur
Gordon, Roderick – Tunnels, Deeper, Freefall
Grogan, John – Marley and Me: Life and Love with the World’s Worst Dog
Hill, Christopher William – Osbert The Avenger
Ibbotson, Eva – The Secret of Platform 13, Monster Mission, Journey to the River Sea, The Dragonfly Pool
Jones, Gareth – The Thornthwaite Inheritance, The Considine Curse
Kay, Elizabeth – The Divide, Back to the Divide, Jinx on the Divide
Kennen, Ally – The Beast
Lovric, Michelle – The Undrowned Child, Mourning Emporium
Magorian, Michelle – Goodnight Mr. Tom
Moers, Walter – The 13 ½ Lives of Captain Bluebear, Rumo
Morpurgo, Michael – Private Peaceful, The War of Jenkins’ Ear + others
Mulligan, Andy – Trash
Paolini, Christopher – Eragon, Eldest, Brisingr
Paver, Michelle – Wolf Brother, Spirit Walker, Soul Eater, The Outcast
Reeve, Philip – Larklight, Starcross
Riordan, James – War Song
Roberts, Katherine – I am the Great Horse
Sachar, Louis – Holes, Small Steps
Serrailier, Ian – The Silver Sword
Shearer, Alex – The Great Blue Yonder
Singer, Nicky – Feather Boy
Swindells, Robert – Room 13
Torday, Piers – The Last Wild
Westall, Robert – The Kingdom by the Sea

N.B. This list is not prescriptive. If your son enjoys a particular author or genre, which is not represented on the list, he may, of course read these books. Furthermore, if your son has exhausted the suggestions on his year’s sheet, he may explore books on the other sheets. I encourage the boys to speak with me in the Library during lunchtimes should they need any assistance with their reading.
Ms Lively

Suggested Reading List: Form 7

Classics

Christie, Agatha – Murder of the Orient Express, Death on the Nile, Appointment with Death etc
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan – The Lost World, The Hound of the Baskervilles
Gallico, Paul – The Snow Goose
Lowry, Lois – The Giver
du Maurier, Daphne – Rebecca
Orwell, George – Down and Out in Paris and London, Animal Farm
Peake, Mervyn – Titus Groan, Gormenghast, Titus Alone
Rushdie, Salmon – Haroun and the Sea of Stories
Stevenson, Robert Louis – Treasure Island, Kidnapped
Waugh, Evelyn – Scoop(!)
Wells, H.G. – The War of the Worlds

Funny

Fforde, Jasper – The Eyre Affair, The Well of Lost Plots, Lost in a Good Book
Jerome, Jerome, K – Three Men in a Boat
Jonasson, Jonas – Hundred-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out Of the Window and Disappeared
Moore, Tim – Do Not Pass Go
Northcote, Wendy – The Darwin Awards
Townsend, Sue – The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole aged 13 ¾ and others
Villans, Geoffrey – Molesworth
Whyman, Matt – The Savages
Wodehouse, P.G. – Blandings Castle, Right-Ho Jeeves, Summer Lightning

Non Fiction

Bragg, Melvyn – On Giants’ Shoulders
Carey, John – Faber Book of Science
Carson, Rachel – Silent Spring
Darwin, Charles – Voyage of the Beagle
Diamond, Jared – Guns, Germs and Steel, Collapse
Durrell, Gerald – A Zoo in my Luggage, My Family and other Animals
Eastaway, Rob – How Long is a Piece of String? Why do Buses come in threes? What is a Googly?
Frank, Anne – Diary of Anne Frank
Lovelock, James – The Revenge of Gaia
Gombrich, E.H. – A Little History of the World, The Story of Art
Graves, Robert – Goodbye to all That
Gould, Stephen J – The Strange Case of Spotted Mice, Wonderful Life
Gribbin, John – Science: A History, In Search of Schrodinger’s Cat
Keegan, John – The Face of Battle
Lansing, Alfred – Endurance
Parsons, Tony – Man and Boy
du Sautoy, Marcus – The Music of the Primes
Simpson, Joe – Touching the Void
Woodham-Smith, Cecil – The Reason Why

Science Fiction

Adams, Douglas – A Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy and series
Asimov, Isaac – Foundation
Bradbury, Ray – Fahrenheit 451
Card, Orson Scott – Ender’s Game
Clarke, Arthur C – Rendezvous with Rama, 2001: A Space Odyssey
Clement, Hal – Mission of Gravity
Herbert, Frank – Dune

Fiction

Almond, David – Clay, Jackdaw Summer
Arksey, Neil – MacB
Banks, Lynne Reid One More River
Beddor, Frank Looking Glass Wars
Bedford, Martyn – Flip
Bertagna, Julie Exodus, Zenith
Blackman, Malorie Noughts and Crosses, Knife Edge, Checkmate, Double Cross, Noble Conflict
Booth, MartinvMusic on the Bamboo Radio, POW
Bowler, Tim – Starseeker, Apocalypse, Frozen Fire
Brooks, Kevin – Lucas
Burgess, Melvin – The Ghost Behind the Wall
Canavan, Trudi – The Magician’s Guild
Cassidy, Anne – Looking for JJ
Castor, H M – VIII
Cave, Patrick – Sharp North
Choldenko, Gennifer – Al Capone Does My Shirts, Al Capone Shines My Shoes
Cooper, Susan – The Dark is Rising
Cormier, Robert – After the First Death, Heroes, I am the Cheese, The Chocolate War
Cornwall, Bernard – Sharpe’s Rifles
Cross, Gillian – The Great Elephant Chase, The Dark Ground
Dann, Elon – Clockwise To Tintan
Dogar, Sharon – Annexed
Doherty, Bertie – Deep Secret
Dashner, James – Maze Runner
Dowd, Siobhan – Bog Child
Earle, Phil – Being Billy, Saving Daisy, Heroic
Gardner Sally – Maggot Moon
Grant, Michael – Gone series, Bzrk series
Harnett, Sonya – Surrender
Harris, Robert – Imperium, Lustrum
Iggulden, Conn – Gates of Rome, Death of Kings, Field of Swords, Gods of War, Wolf of the Plains
Klass, David – You Don’t Know Me
Landman, Tanya – Apache
Laird, Elizabeth – A Little Piece of Ground, Red Sky in the Morning
Lee, Harper – To Kill a Mockingbird
Lewis, Ali – Everybody Jam
Martell, Yann – The Life of Pi
McCaughrean, Geraldine – The Stones are Hatching, Gold Dust, The Death Defying Pepper Roux
Naidoo, Beverly – No Turning Back, The Other Side of Truth
Ness, Patrick – A Monster Calls, Chaos Walking series
Pausewang, Gudrun – The Final Journey, Traitor
Peet, Mal – Tamar, Keeper, The Penalty, Exposure
Perera, Anna – Guantanamo Boy
Philbrick, Rodman – Freak the Mighty
Pratchett, Terry – Nation
Rees, Celia – Witch Child
Rosoff, Meg – How I Live Now, Just in Case, What I Was
Sedgwick, Marcus – My Swordhand is Singing, Floodland
Spinelli, Jerry – Milkweed
Swindells, Robert – Stone Cold
Tolkien, J.R.R. – The Lord of the Rings
Valentine, Jenny – Finding Violet Park
Wallace, Danny – Yes Man
Wallace, Jason – Out of Shadows
Westall, Robert – The Scarecrows
Westerfield, Scott – Leviathon Trilogy
Wilson, Leslie – Last Train for Kummersdorf
Wynne Jones, Tim – The Boy in the Burning House
Zephaniah, Benjamin – Face, Refugee Boy
Zusak, Marcus – The Book Thief

N.B. This list is not prescriptive. If your son enjoys a particular author or genre, which is not represented on the list, he may, of course read these books. Furthermore, if your son has exhausted the suggestions on his year’s sheet, he may explore books on the other sheets. I encourage the boys to speak with me in the Library during lunchtimes should they need any assistance with their reading.
Ms Lively